Preparing for Pricing in DTC TV
[…] Assuming the rule's implementation is not delayed by court challenges (which have been discussed extensively elsewhere), the rule will be effective July 9, 2019.

I've previously expressed my view about the likelihood of the rule coming into effect and the effectiveness of the rule should it be implemented.

This post, however, is about a different topic. Which ads does the rule apply to?
The scope of the rule is stated at the new 42 CFR 403.1200:

The rule will apply to all prescription drugs or biologics eligible for reimbursement via either Medicare or Medicaid that cost at least $35 per month or for a "typical course of treatment."

Later, at 42 CFR 403.1202, the rule states, "Any advertisement for any prescription drug or biological product on television (including broadcast, cable, streaming, or satellite) must contain a textual statement...."

Nowhere in the rule or the accompanying discussion does it provide any additional clarification about the meaning of television advertisements. Since the draft of the rule was released, some people have raised the question of what exactly "streaming television" is?